To change your logo go to the 'Page Master' under the 'Design' menu

SAMA Logo

2016 SAMA Conference Agenda

WEDNESDAY – JUNE 1st 2016

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM: Conference Registration & Exhibition Set-Up

Location: Maurice Braun Foyer

 

6:00 PM – 6:30 PM: Dinner Reception

Location: Arroyo Terrace

 

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM: Conference Welcome Dinner

Location: Maurice Braun Ballroom

 

8:30 P.M. – 10:30 P.M.: Dessert Reception - Sponsored by Loeb & Loeb LLP

Location: Charles Fries

 

THURSDAY – JUNE 2nd 2016

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Conference Registration & Exhibition Booths

Location: Maurice Braun Foyer

 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM: Breakfast

Location: Charles Reiffel

 

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM: Regulatory Panel

Location: Maurice Braun Ballroom

Moderator:

Arthur Coren, Partner, Horgan Rosen Beckham Coren, LLP

Speakers:

Christopher Fransway, National Bank Examiner, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Charles J. Orabutt, Lead Risk Management Specialist, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

Michael Venardi, National Bank Examiner, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Wallace Young, Director of Risk Coordination, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco

 

9:50 AM – 10:50 AM: A Perspective from the Executive Management

Location: Maurice Braun Ballroom

Moderator:

Christopher Warmuth, President, City National Bank

Speakers:

Robert M. Franko, President & Chief Executive Office, First Choice Bank

Don M. Griffith, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Grandpoint Bank

David Misch, Chief Executive Officer, Community Bank

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: Breakout Sessions

 

Breakout #1: Agricultural Loan Workout & Water Rights

Location: Everett Jackson I

Michael Gomez, Attorney, Lang Richert & Patch

Honorable René Lastreto II, US Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of California

Douglas Wance, Attorney, Buchalter Nemer

 

Breakout #2: Land Use and Other Real Estate Issues and Workout

Location: Everett Jackson II

Richard Rogan, Partner, Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell, LLP

Joel Steiner, Senior Vice President, Union Bank

Wayne Terry, Partner, Hemar Rousso & Heald, LLP

 

Breakout #3: The Latest in Lender Liability

Location: Everett Jackson III

Joel Berman, Partner, Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell LLP

A. Barry Cappello, Managing Partner, Cappello & Noël LLP

Leila Noël, Partner, Cappello & Noël LLP

 

Breakout #4: Anti-Money Laundering and Bank Secrecy Act

Location: Charles Reiffel

Cheryl Lott, Shareholder, Buchalter Nemer

 

12:20 P.M. – 1:30 P.M.: SAMA Lunch

Location: Arroyo Terrace

 

2:00 P.M. – 3:00 P.M.: Discussion on Cyber Security

Location: Maurice Braun Ballroom

Moderator:

Jenny Menna, Cyber Security Partnership Executive, U.S. Bank

Speaker:

Chris Christopherson, Special Agent, FBI

Michael A. Gold, Partner, Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell LLP

Leonard Venger, Senior Advisor, Buchalter Nemer

 

3:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M.: Refreshments

Location: Maurice Braun Foyer

 

3:30 P.M. – 4:30 P.M.: Breakout Sessions

 

Breakout #1: Technology Workouts

Location: Everett Jackson I

Andrew De Camara, Senior Managing Director, Sherwood Partners Inc.

Amy Lerner-Hill, Senior Vice President & Senior Counsel, City National Bank

Kenneth Miller, Partner, Ervin Cohen & Jessup, LLP

Joel Minamide, Senior Vice President, U.S. Bank

 

Breakout Session #2: Turnaround

Location: Everett Jackson II

Ziad W. Amra, Senior Vice President – Special Assets Group, U.S. Bank

Martin A. Cauz, Managing Director, Brandlin & Associates

William B. Freeman, Partner, Katten Muchin Rosenman, LLP

Winston Mar, Managing Director, Sierra Constellation Partners, LLC

Robert Riiska, Senior Managing Director, Focus Management

 

Breakout #3: The Anatomy of a Successful Workout

Location: Everett Jackson III

Jeff Brandlin, President, Brandlin & Associates

Bruce Leaverton, Partner, Lane Powell, PC

Seth Moldoff, Senior Vice President & Special Assets Group Head, East West Bank

Bruce Young, President & Chief Executive Office, Brundage Bone

 

6:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M.: SAMA Mixer

Location: Arroyo Terrace

 

FRIDAY – JUNE 3rd 2016

 

7:00 A.M. – 2:00 P.M.: Conference Registration & Exhibition Booth

Location: Maurice Braun Foyer

 

7:00 A.M. – 8:00 A.M.: Breakfast

Location: Charles Reiffel

 

8:30 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.: Hot Topics in Special Assets

Location: Maurice Braun Ballroom

Moderator:

Seth Moldoff, Senior Vice President & Special Assets Group Head, East West Bank  

Speakers:

David Scheiber, Senior Vice President, Boston Private Bank & Trust Company

Thomas Turner, Executive Vice President & Special Assets Manager, Grandpoint Bank

 

9:50 A.M. – 10:50 A.M: Representing Banks in Litigation

Location: Maurice Braun Ballroom

Moderator:

Jeffrey Krieger, Partner, Greenberg Glusker Fields Claman & Machtinger, LLP

Speakers:

Andres Gallardo, Vice President, Assistant General Counsel, Opus Bank

Richard Wohl, Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Citizens Business Bank

Honorable Judge Laura Taylor, Chief Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court Southern District of California

 

11:00 A.M - 12:00 P.M.: Panel of Chief Credit Officers

Location: Maurice Braun Ballroom

Moderator:

Phillip Bond, Executive Vice President & Chief Credit Officer, Farmers & Merchants Bank of Long Beach

Speakers:

Mark McDonald, Senior Vice President - Director of Risk and Compliance, Liberty Bank